PERSONAL DATA PROCESSMENT POLICY

CERESCOS S.A.S. is concerned with allowing every user, whose personal data is processed by us, to know their rights and obligations and how to have access to the areas in charge of personal data processing and to know how their personal data is being processed.

Regulations

CERESCOS S.A.S. is obliged to respect the regulations and obligations expressed by the following Colombian norms:

 

Article 15 Political Constitution of Colombia

Law 1581/2012

Decree 1377/2013

 

Duties of CERESCOS S.A.S. as responsible part on the processing of personal data

 

CERESCOS S.A.S. as responsible part on the processing of personal data, will comply with the following duties established on the Article 17 of the Law 1581/2012:

  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will guarantee users permanent, full and effective use of the habeas data right;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will request and preserve, under the conditions established by the Colombian law, copy of the authorization signed by personal data owner;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will inform users accordingly about the proposes of collected information and the rights vested on users by virtue of the signed authorization;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will preserve the information under the appropriate conditions preventing its lost, unauthorized or fraudulent modification, access or use;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will guarantee that any information provided by the entity in charge of data processing is truthful, complete, precise, updated, verifiable and comprehensible;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will update the stored data, informing timely to the entity in charge of data processing every novelty concerning previously provided data, and will adopt the required actions to make sure the information is up to date;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will rectify the information when the information is incorrect and will inform to the entity in charge of data processing;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will provide to the entity in charge of data processing exclusively information allowed by law;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will demand the entity in charge of data processing respect at all times of the security and privacy conditions established by the law on the information provided by users;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will process every claim and consultation according to the law;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will adopt and internal policy and procedures manual in order to guarantee appropriate compliance with law and specially regarding attending queries and claims;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will inform the entity in charge of data processing whenever certain information could be subject to discussion on behalf of user, once a claim has been submitted and the required procedures have not been finished;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will inform users upon request of any use of provided data;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will inform the data protection authority whenever a breach of security codes has been identified or any potential risk on the management of the data provided by users;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will comply with the instructions and requirements imposed by the Industry and Commerce Superintendence.

 

Duties of CERESCOS S.A.S. as in charge of processing of personal data

 

CERESCOS S.A.S. as responsible part on the processing of personal data, will comply with the following duties according to the Article 18 of the Law 1581/2012:

  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will guarantee users permanent, full and effective use of the habeas data right;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will preserve the information under the appropriate conditions preventing its lost, unauthorized or fraudulent modification, access or use;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will timely update, rectify and/or remove data according to current legislation;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will update the information provided by the entity in charge of data processing within five (5) working days upon its reception;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will process every claim and consultation made by users according to the law;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will adopt an internal policy and procedures manual in order to guarantee appropriate compliance with law and specially regarding attending queries and claims made by users;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will register on the data base the legend “claim being processed” under the directions established by the law;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will register on the data base the legend “Information submitted for judicial arbitration” once notified by the judicial authority about ongoing judicial process related with the stored data;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will avoid sharing data which me be controverted by the user and may be blocked by the Industry and Commerce Superintendence;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will only provide access to the stored information to authorized entities;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will inform Industry and Commerce Superintendence whenever a breach of security codes has been identified or about any potential risk on the management of the data provided by users;
  • CERESCOS S.A.S. will comply with the instructions and requirements imposed by the Industry and Commerce Superintendence.

In the event of any concurrency of duties as responsible entity and entity in charge of processing of personal data, both set of duties will be enforced.

Purpose

 

All the information collected by CERESCOS S.A.S. can only be used as part of its economic activity as well as to comply with legal duties agreed with employees, clients, suppliers and other users who have information stored in its data base and which may be subject to its process.

 

Sharing and transferring information with (and to) third parties, can only happen when contracts are performed for this purpose and is authorized by users.

 

Data processed by CERESCOS S.A.S.

 

All data collected by CERESCOS S.A.S. must be voluntarily provided by users and its processing formally authorized either via CERESCOS S.A.S.’ web site, via work contracts, civil contracts, commercial contracts, via any of the products and/or any formally authorized channels. In addition, this includes information provided via surveys, market research and other ways considered legal.

 

Type of data

 

As mentioned before, CERESCOS S.A.S. collects information from users’ personal data. Therefore, CERESCOS S.A.S. understands its responsibility of protecting and giving special treatment to such data and protect at all cost special rights of underage people, preventing misuse of the information.  That is how CERESCOS S.A.S. undertakes the special commitment of preventing any harm to users by using this information.

 

Procedure for the use of habeas data right

 

  1. Attention and response to requests, queries and claims

Owners of personal information collected through CERESCOS S.A.S. data bases have the right to know, update, rectify, remove and revoke their data. This right can be used by means of a formal request, query or claim which must include the following information:

  • Full name and surnames
  • Contact information (postal and/or electronic address and phone numbers)
  • Preferred ways to be contacted
  • Motivations for the claim including a brief description of the right you would like to defend (knowing stored information, updating information, rectifying, request proof of authorization, revoke authorization, remove information, access information).
  • Signature and id number

 

According to Colombian law, any request must be responded within fifteen (15) working days from the moment it was submitted. If by any matter a proper response is not possible within this period, CERESCOS S.A.S. will inform users the reasons for the delay and will propose a feasible new dateline. The new dateline cannot extend five (5) working days after the original date.

 

  1. Allowed ways to formally submit petitions, queries or claims:

CERESCOS S.A.S. has established the following ways to be contacted in case of petitions, queries or claims:

  • Written communication addressed to Client Service posted to Calle 19 No. 68A – 98, Bogotá, Colombia.
  • Contact via telephone: PBX 7430707; Client Service Area +5717430717 or 018000 180 261.
  • Email: servicioalcliente@cerescos.com

 

  1. Authorizing the use of personal data:

In every case in which CERESCOS S.A.S. collects personal data, it will request also an authorization by the user (the owner of the data). This authorization will state the purpose of the data, the terms under which data will be processed and if the data could or would be transferred or transmitted to a third party, except the following cases:

  • Information required by a public organization as part of its legal functions
  • Public nature data
  • Medical or sanitary urgent matters
  • Information authorized by lay for historical, statistical or scientific purposes
  • Data related with citizens registration

 

  1. Proof of authorization:

Depending on the means through which authorization is collected, CERESCOS S.A.S. will preserve and keep a copy as proof of it.

 

  1. Users rights:
  • Users have the right to know, update and rectify their information collected by CERESCOS S.A.S. and the entity in charge of processing the data. This right can be used in the face of partial data, inaccurate data, broken data or data which could lead to error. Additionally, user can also claim their right in cases in which data processing is forbidden by law or has not been authorized;
  • Users can request proof of submitted authorization to the entity responsible of data processing except in those cases established by the article 10, law 1581/2012;
  • Users have the right to be informed, upon request, about the use of personal data by the entity responsible of data processing;
  • Users have the right to submit a complain to the Industry and Commerce Superintendence if they believe there has been any breach of what is established in the Law 1581/2012, or in any other norm related to it;
  • Users have the right to revoke previous authorization and/or request removing their personal data from CERESCOS S.A.S. data bases;
  • Users have the right to request free of charge access to their personal data which may have been processed according to Article 21, Decree 1377/2013;
  • Users have the right to know modifications made to the current Data Processing Policy before these modifications are enforced or a new policy is implemented;
  • Users have the right to have easy access to the text of this policy and its modifications;
  • Users have the right to easily access their personal data which are under the control of CERESCOS S.A.S. in order to make proper use of the rights granted by the law;
  • Users have the right to know the area or person designed by CERESCOS S.A.S. to be addressed in case they want to submit any request, query or claim related with their personal data.

 

  1. Authorization for the use of personal data:

 

I hereby state that after being explicitly and unequivocally informed, I voluntarily authorize CERESCOS S.A.S. to collect my personal data, which I have provided in accordance to the Law 1581/2012 and other related norms, to be included in its data base and to be used for the purposes of its corporate object, commercial and publicity purposes.

I also authorize CERESCOS S.A.S. to manage my personal data, which includes collect, store, update, use, circulate, transmit, transfer and remove data for the following purposes:

  • Share my personal data with national or foreign authorities whenever a request is made for legal, judicial, tax or any other legitimate purpose;
  • Every matter related with my registration, permanency or retirement from social security or parafiscal organization;
  • Every matter related with acquisition or renewal of insurances from national or foreign insurance companies;
  • Taking part of selection or training initiatives developed by the company;
  • As part of consultation of personal data which could be included in internal check lists associated to illicit activities, money laundry and funding terrorism;
  • As part of consultation of information for statistical, commercial and risk control purposes such as: 1) personal information requested by the Registry National Authority; 2) financial and credit information requested by organizations such as CIFIN and DATACREDITO, this information may include acquisition, development, modification, extinction and fulfillment of credits 3) any other public or private files;
  • As part of consultations related with forthcoming job selection process established by the company related with my working profile;
  • As part of any other purposes related with my work relation with CERESCOS S.A.S., as long as these consultations comply with data protection regulations.

 

As proof of the veracity of the information above signs the legal representative of CERESCOS S.A.S.

 

ROSA ISABEL ARÉVALO

Legal representative of CERESCOS S.A.S.

I wish my personal data to removed from masglo.com

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY

0
0